Graduate MA Theses

The following is a list of MA students in our department over the past 20 years, along with the title of their thesis and the name of their chair.


Rosemary Lieske

“Izapa Group B: Excavations, Burials, and Offerings” (2013)

Chair: John Clark

 

Scott M Ure

“Parowan Valley Potting Communities: Examining Technological Style in Fremont Snake Valley Corrugated Pottery” (2013)

Chair: James Allison

 

Lindsay Deanne Johansson

“Promontory Culture: The Faunal Evidence” (2013)

Chair: James Allison

 

Kristin Hacken South

“Roman and Early Byzantine Burials at Fag el-Gamus, Egypt: A Reassessment of the Case for Religious Affiliation” (2012)

Chair: David Johnson

 

Sara E Stauffer

“Parowan Fremont Faunal Exploitation: Resource Depression or Feasting?” (2012)

Chair: James Allison

 

Rachel K Pollock

“A Re-Examination of the Early Pueblo I Components at Monument Village, 42SA971” (2011)

Chair: James Allison

 

Wendy Dahle

 “Macrobotanical Evidence of Diet and Plant Use at Wolf Village (42UT273), Utah Valley, Utah” (2011)

Chair: James Allison

 

Heather E Bullock

 “Dirty Talking Cracked Pots:  Inferring Function and Use of Decorated Ceramic Bowls at Fourmile Ruin, AZ” (2011)

Chair: James Allison

 

Richard M Allen

“The Terminal Classic at El Mirador, Petén, Guatemala” (2011)

Chair: Donald Forsyth

 

Thomasina Ilene Morris

“The Origins of the Maya:  A Comparative Analysis of Narratives” (2011)

Chair: John Clark

 

Arlene Colman

“Construction of Complex A at La Venta, Tabasco, Mexico: A History of Buildings, Burials, Offerings, and Stone Monuments” (2010)

Chair: John Clark

 

Benjamin Jacob Skousen

“Construction of Complex A at La Venta, Tabasco, Mexico: A History of Buildings, Burials, Offerings, and Stone Monuments” (2009)

Chair: Donald Forsyth

 

Bradley A Newbold

“Paleoindian Lifeways of Paleoarchaic Peoples: A Faunal Analysis of Early Occupations at North Creek Shelter, Utah” (2009)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Aaron R Woods

“Distribution, Function, and Value of Parowan Valley Projectile Points” (2009)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Debrah C Harris

“Fremont Site Distribution in the Upper Escalante River Drainage” (2009)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Mark L Bodily

“Residential Mobility of Paleoarchaic and Early Archaic Occupants at North Creek Shelter (42GA5863): An Analysis of Chipped Stone Artifacts” (2009)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Daniel Moroni Steward

“Parentage Statements and Paired Stelae: Signs of Dynastic Succession for the Classic Maya” (2009)

Chair: Donald Forsyth

 

Molly Allison Hall

“Parowan Valley Gaming Pieces and Insights into Fremont Social Organization” (2008)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Breton D Friel

“Short-Term Military Camps on the Carter Road:  A Functional Analysis” (2008)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Jennifer Aurora Beard

“Late Homestead Period Householding at Benmore and Tintic Junction:  Comparing Rural and Sub-Rural Communities in Tooele and Juab Counties, Utah” (2008)

Chair: James Allison

 

Donald G. Montoya

“Hidden Village (42Sa2112):  A Basket Maker III Community in Montezuma Canyon, Utah” (2008)

Chair: Ray Matheny

 

Holly A Raymond

“Cultic Niches in the Nabataean Landscape:  A Study in the Orientation, Facade Ornamentation, Sanctuary Organization, and Function of Nabataean Cultic Niches” (2008)

Chair: David Johnson

 

Cady Brooke Jardine

“Fremont Finery:  Exchange and Distribution of Turquoise and Olivella Ornaments in the Parowan Valley and Beyond” (2007)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Julie Kaye Macdonald

“The Ritual Use of Water by the Nabataeans at Petra” (2006)

Chair: David Johnson

 

 Kelleigh Waimarie Cole

“The Acropolis Kaminaljuyu: A Study of Late Classic Occupation” (2006)

Chair: Donald Forsyth

 

Christopher N Watkins

“Parowan Pottery and Fremont Complexity: Late Formative Ceramic Production and Exchange” (2006)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Matthew Patrick Yacubic

“The Chipped Stone Industries of Blackman Eddy, Belize” (2006)

Chair: John Clark

 

David T Yoder

“Storage and Mobility Among the Fremont: Changing Forms Through Time” (2005)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Lucha Aztzin Martinez de Luna

“Murals and the Development of Merchant Activity at Chichen Itza” (2005)

Chair: Donald Forsyth

 

Michael T Searcy

“Mayan Metate Ethnoarchaeology” (2005)

Chair: John Clark


Jared Scott Emfield

“Style of Mesoamerican Combat: A Biomechanical Approach” (2005)

Chair: John Clark

 

Grant C Smith

“Promontory Ware or Promontory Gray?  Revisiting the Classification Problems of Eastern Great Basin Ceramics” (2005)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Elisabeth Anne Yoke

“A Study of Ceramic Temper Sources for Capitol Reef National Park Collections”(2004)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Leslie-Lynne Sinkey

“The Pueblitos of Palluche Canyon: An Examination of the Ethnic Affiliation of the Pueblito Inhabitants and Results of Archaeological Survey at LA 9073, LA 10732 and LA 86895, New Mexico” (2004)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Sarah Baer

“Temporal Change in the Community Centers of the Anasazi of Montezuma Canyon, Utah, AD 1050-1300” (2003)

Chair: Ray Matheny

 

Wade Ross Ardern

“Early Formative Mortuary Practices and Social Organization in Mazatan, Chiapas, Mexico” (2003)

Chair: John Clark

 

Megan Keikilani Schaub

“Slab-Lined Pit Features of Big Flat in Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument” (2003)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Michelle Knoll

“Prehistoric Timberline Adaptations in the Eastern Uinta Mountains, Utah” (2003)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Jonathon Robert Baxter

“Settlement and Subsistence Patterns in Capitol Reef National Park” (2002)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Jennifer Lynn Elsken

 “The Historical Ceramics of Camp Floyd” (2002)

Chair: Dale Berge

 

Shaun R Nelson

“Understanding Prehistoric Upland Subsistence and Settlement Along the Wasatch Front: A Regional Approach” (2001)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Alyssa Rae Wright

“Kayenta Anasazi Settlement in the Circle Cliffs” (2001)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Jayson James Steele

Unlisted Thesis(2001)

Chair: Stephen Housten

 

Robin Bode Chalhoub

“Deterioration of Hadrami Frankincense Trade Circa AD 325” (2001)

Chair: David Johnson

 

Aubrey Baadsgaard Poffenberger

“Subsistence Change During the Epipaleolithic of Southern Jordan: A View from Wadi Mataha” (2000)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Zachary N Nelson

“Analysis of an Obsidian Workshop at Hacienda Metepec, Teotihuacán, Mexico, AD 700-800” (2000)

Chair: John Clark

 

Aaron Fergusson

“Aspen Shelter Projectile Points: A Regional Perspective” (2000)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Dale R Gourley

“Aspen Shelter Projectile Points: A Regional Perspective” (2000)

Chair: David Johnson

 

John J McHugh

Unlisted Thesis (1999)

Chair: David Johnson

 

Marjorie Eileen Eddy

“The Precepts of Zion and Joseph Smith's City of Zion Plan: Major Influences for the Planning of Nauvoo” (1999)

Chair: Dale Berge

 

Jeffery A Rust

“Camp Floyd: The Influence of Rank at a U.S. Army Post: An Archaeological View” (1999)

Chair: Dale Berge

 

Howard S Irvine

“Mormon Mortuary Behavior at the Block 49 and Seccombe Lake Cemeteries” (1998)

Chair: Dale Berge

 

Stewart W Brewer

Unlisted Thesis (1998)

Chair: Stephen Housten

 

Mindy Lynn Griffiths

“Nabataean Houses in Petra and Mampsis, Jordan: A Study of Domestic Architecture” (1998)

Chair: David Johnson

 

Joanna D Posey

“Using the Hopi Pedagogical System to Interpret the Archaeological Record of the Hopi-Anasazi Culture” (1998)

Chair: John Clark

 

Zachary X Hruby

Unlisted Thesis (1998)

Chair: John Clark 

 

Bryan M DeWitt

Unlisted Thesis (1998)

Chair: John Clark 

 

Richard Kent Talbot

“Fremont Architecture: An Analysis of Form and Function” (1997)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Cindy Annette Eccles

“The Shoshone Knife: An Issue of Style and Function” (1997)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Clint Helton

“An Analysis of Polychrome Ceramics from Los Quetzales Cave at the Site of Las Tacayas, Guatemala: Typology, Structure, and Design” (1997)

Chair: Donald Forsyth

 

Bruce Robert Bachand

“Examination of a Ceramic Collection from Piedras Negras, Guatemala” (1997)

Chair: Donald Forsyth

 

Lance James Schuster

“Fremont Pottery Production: Ceramic Evidence from Baker Village (26WP63), Nevada” (1996)

Chair: Joel Janetski

 

Walter Louis Lenington

“Anthropomorphic Figures of Nine Mile Canyon” (1996)

Chair: Unlisted

 

Rebecca L Morgan

“Sunshine, Utah: Developing a Community Pattern” (1994)

Chair: Unlisted

 

Dennis C Grosser

“The Role of Ceramic Technology During the Late Barra and Early Locona Phases at Mound 5, Paso de la Amada, Chiapas, Mexico” (1994)

Chair: Unlisted

 

Rose Wilson Parvaz

“Cross-Cultural Categories of Female Homosexuality” (1994)

Chair: Unlisted​